Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.3k Members
Avatar universal

Some symptoms after treatment

I am female. I noticed a foul odor and thick, yellow discharge which made me get tested. I was positive for ghonorrhea. I was prescribed doxycycline 100mg twice daily for 7 days. I completed the course a few days ago. I have not had any intercourse since before starting the medication. There is no foul odor and the thick, yellow discharge is no longer there like it was before treatment. However, I do have a discharge left in my underwear that is thicker than it has been in the past. Should I go back for another exam? Or does my body just need time to get completely back to normal? I'm not sure if I should be tested again. Thank you for your advice.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Could be a yeast infection which can be caused by the antibiotics. But never hurts to follow up with your Dr.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.