Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Enigma

Non-painful, non- itchy mark, about 3mm.  Brown with slightly raised red edge on penis.  Tested negative on HIV, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphillis, trich, hep a, b, c herpes 2. Tested positive on herpes 1.  
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
What is the timing of all this? What exposure did you have, when did the spot appear, when did you test?

It's definitely not gon/chlam/trich/the heps - they don't present that way, but exposure and testing times are really important.
Helpful - 1
8 Comments
Oh and what was your index value on hsv1?
60 days after exposure.   Hsv1=4.95
Protected sex, symptoms 50 days after, tested 60 days after
So you got this sore at 50 days? Has a doctor seen it or did you just get blood testing done?

The thing about herpes testing is that it only tells you what you have, not where you have it. You could have had a pre-existing oral hsv1 infection and never known it until you tested.

A painless sore doesn't sound like herpes, and if you had the sore when you tested for syphilis, it would have been positive if you had syphilis symptoms.

Did the person who you were with give you oral sex? If not, then it is HIGHLY unlikely that you'd get hsv1 from them genitally.
I did get protected (condom)  oak sex from them.   I did have it when I tested 2x negative for syphillis.  County STD clinic saw me (and did second syphilis test)  they didn't know what it was.
There's an excellent chance it's not an STD. It could be anything from eczema to an allergic reaction to something else entirely. I take it the STD clinic didn't culture it? How long have you had it?

I think the next step would be to see a dermatologist.
Auntie, the STD clinic told me basically the same. They did not culture it.   I have had it for 10 days now.  
Well, that's good then, right? Your 2nd opinion (me) agrees with your first one (the clinic).

That doesn't mean it doesn't need to be addressed, though. While it's unlikely to be anything serious, you should see a dermatologist.

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.