Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Blood test results

Hi,
Haven't been on for a while but here are my lastest blood results, they look ok but I was thinking I might be able to increase the dose a bit as FT3 & 4 not very high  .
My general health feels ok but just feel I'm putting on a bit of weight which I really don't need and a bit tried at times.
I would be grateful for your input,

FT3   3.80        RANGE 2.8 - 7.1
FT4  17.5         RANGE 12 - 22
TSH 0.20         RANGE 0.27 - 4.2


all my best
Sandra
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Thank you , I will see about my Vit D etc and selenium  and let you know .
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
There are a number of factors that affect conversion.   When taking thyroid med, the TSH is frequently suppressed in order to adequately raise the levels of Free T4 and Free T3.  Low levels of TSH, ferritin and selenium, adversely affect the conversion of T4 to T3.  There is nothing to be done about the TSH effect, but you can test and supplement ferritin and selenium as necessary to try and assist conversion.  It is very important for a hypothryoid patient to test and optimize ferritin, Vitamin D and B12 levels..  D should be about 55-60, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin about 60 minimum for ladies.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply, I have Hashi's and before my results were ok and I had no problem converting T3 , do things change as the disease goes on ?
I still have to test my VIT D , B12 etc .
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your Free T4 is above the middle of its range, which is good.  Your Free T3 is at only 23% of the range shown, so there is plenty of room to increase as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Those levels show inadequate conversion of T4 to T3, so I'd ask the doctor about adding some T3 to your meds.  What are your Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin levels?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
forgot to say I'm on 100mg levothyroxine
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.