Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.2k Members
Avatar universal

Hashimoto's hypothyroidism 25 yrs., Sjogrens Syndrome

I had a complete Endo profile 3 weeks ago. Again the thyroid, TSH is at 20.29 range 0.27 - 4.2. uIU/ML,
T-3 = 1.7 Range 2.6 - 4.6 pg/ml
T-4 Was mildly high on profile 3 mos. ago but TSH was at 27. My range is all over the place. I have been losing weight, unusual but I am. Lack of appetite, severe brain fog. I was put on T-3 noticed a major improvement first week. 5MCG X 2 per day. Now, I am back to  lack of appetite and weight loss again. Had Cortisol, Aldosterone level was told it was normal. It is really ruining my life. Any thoughts or will this be as good as it gets? I am on  low dose prednisone. Mother had pituitary tumor. Is Pred messing up my metabolism?
0 Responses
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child