Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Help with lab results!

Hi,
After being at the same dose for years (75 mcg Synthroid/25 mcg Cytomel), I messed everything up by changing my diet, losing too much weight quickly and becoming hyper. For the past few months, my endo has been trying to readjust my levels because my T3 were really too high.

So he first cut my Cytomel in half and here is where my levels were after 6 weeks on 75mcg Synthroid/half Cytomel:
TSH: 2.342 (0.4 - 4.0)
Free T4: 0.71 (0.89 - 1.76)
Free T3: 2.28 (2.3 - 4.2)
Vitamin D: 23.63 (30 - 100)
Ferritin: 26 (5 - 96)

Based on that, he increased my Synthroid to 88mcg and 6 weeks later, here are the results:

Free T3: 2.7 (2.3-4.2)
Free T4: 1.04 (0.8-1.9)
TSH: 3.15 (0.35-5.5)

My TSH is actually worse even though the T3 and T4 slightly increased. I also feel more tired. Does that make any sense? My endo has now increased me to 100mcg of Synthoid and I get retested in 6 weeks. Would a little more Cytomel be more helpful?

I'm also taking vitamin D and iron just because my levels were low.


1 Responses
Avatar universal
What were your test results before the change in meds?  Were you having any symptoms at that time?
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child