Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hypothyroidism and Whey Protein Isolate

I'm a male nearing 40 yrs. of age, got diagnosed with Hypothyroidism 5 years back, I had been on Whey protein supplements due to my muscle building pursuits for last few years by then too. The endocrinologist suggested that it may have been caused due to these supplements and primarily Whey isolates and associated chemicals in these supplements may have interfered with my thyroid function that it stopped functioning all together. I have been on varying doses of Thyroxine ever since, and now on 150mg/day. I'm very keen on going back to the gym once again. I have controlled by weight gaining tendency by diet and moderate cardio exercises but my stamina is very low now and I walk about 5kms for 5 days/week and now starting to jog slowly too. Would it be a good idea to start Whey and Soy protein intake if I join the gym again?

Please suggest, I don't to mess with my thyroid any more than I already have.  
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Before even considering your question, I think we need to have a look at your thyroid related test results and reference ranges shown on the last few sets of your lab reports.  Also please tell us about your symptoms.  
1 Comments
Unfortunately, generally  the GPs don't share the reports with patients in Australia, all I was told each time I had gotten my TSH, T3 & T4 measured was that it's within the reference range and that I should continue with 150mg of thyroxine (Thyronorm) and not to lower it down as when I had reduced it to 100mg on a medic's reference overseas, my TSH got raised to somewhere in early 30's range as opposed to the normal below 5.
If I'm taking the throxine religiously, there are no symptoms but if I have left it for 2-3 days, I start feeling a little low and lethargic. There's no visible swelling or weight gain of puffiness when I'm on the daily medication.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Can you please post your current thyroid hormone levels?  Be sure to include the corresponding reference ranges from the lab report, as ranges vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

Do you know if you have Hashimoto's or not?  Hashimoto's is the # 1 cause of hypothyroidism in the developed world.  It's an autoimmune condition that, ultimately, destroys the thyroid.  

While I would dispute the idea that the whey protein destroyed your thyroid, I would suggest that you should not use soy products, since they are goitrogens, which interfere with thyroid function.  Also, protein is necessary for building muscle, but I learned from my own experience that there is such a thing as getting too much protein...

It would be most helpful if we could first see your current labs and reference ranges.  We can go from there.
2 Comments
Most recent tests were done about 6 months back which is when I was told by the GP that the TSH, T3 & T4 levels were within the reference range in Australia and I was on regular 150mg thyroxine for past 4+ years by then.
However, when I was diagnosed with hypothyroidsm back in Dec'11, the TSH was above 300 as opposed to the reference units being under 5. I was immediately put to complete bed rest for 3 months with anti-cholesterol medication plan and 100 mg daily thyroxine dosage, the next moths's blood test showed improvement in cholesterol levels and also in TSH going down to the 70 range, in next 2 months it got stabilized to under 5 range with daily dosage of 150mg thyroxine.
No, I was tested but wasn't diagnosed as positive with Hashimoto's for sure.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I don't understand what you mean that you weren't diagnosed as positive with Hashimoto's "for sure"... the diagnosis is simply a matter of having the antibody tests and you either have the antibodies or you don't...

Can you get copies of your labs?  We've had a lot of members on the forum from Australia and none of them have ever had difficulty getting copies of their labs to post here for us, so we could see what their levels were.  It's almost impossible to help if we don't know your actual levels and the reference ranges used by your lab.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child