Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I be pregnant with the implant?

Long-term bf and I had condom protected sex about 1 month ago. While getting going, the condom was rolled on partially inside out but then he just turned it around and put it on correctly. He had precum at that stage. We still had sex per normal and I peed right after too. I'm on the implant, haven't had my period for about a year but have been experiencing some bloating and fatigue. Could I be pregnant despite having the implant for 1+ years, using a condom, and peeing immediately after having sex?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
The implant should protect you for three years.

A condom with pre-ejaculatory fluid on the outside won't protect you from pregnancy, since there can be sperm in the fluid, and having sperm on the outside of a condom kind of defeats the purpose of a condom. Peeing right after sex does nothing to prevent pregnancy, he didn't ejaculate in your urethra or bladder, after all.  But your implant is still well within its effective range.
Helpful - 0
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
I agree that the implant is the main birth control.  And also that peeing after sex doesn't prevent pregnancy, fyi. But I think you should be good to not be pregnant from this.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.