Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

I'm really scared please please answer

I have only had sex with one guy and have not had sex for more than 6 months. There is a bump and inflammation on the top left part of my inner vagina lips. It is near the clitoris and I dont think it is the bartholin cyst because it is near the top of the lips not the opening. It itched the night before and saw it in the morning. It is uncomfortable but not too painful. Its just the left lip.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Don't shave, as it is it could be an ingrown hair and messing with those can cause major infection.... Can even kill you. See ob-gyn
Helpful - 0
6726276 tn?1421126668
Go to the Gyn. They'll do tests. In the meantime take warm baths. Relax. Shave the area to get a better look.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
A condom was used and it is not a std because it was also his first time
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
If there was no condom used, I would go see you gynecologist! save yourself some stress.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.