Liver Transplant Expert Forum
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_m_tn
hp00Mar 07, 2014
hjupert017Mar 07, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Mar 08, 2014
3
By hjupert017 Blank
Hi: I am 4 months post-transplant and things have been going good for the most part. Recently there was a slight ele...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Mar 08, 2014
1
By Bill200 Blank
Hi Doctor, I'm on CSA right now. Did the triple therapy for hcv so I went on CSA to better control the increased le...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Mar 05, 2014
Tom2013Mar 04, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Mar 04, 2014
3
By Tom2013 Blank
I have been infected with hepatitis b since my birth(inherited from my mother).Last year I carried out some tests,the...
Avatar_f_tn
happymom2vFeb 25, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 24, 2014
happymom2vFeb 23, 2014
happymom2vFeb 22, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 22, 2014
12
By happymom2v Blank
Just received a copy of CT with contrast. Hepatic morphology and masses: Status post liver transplant. There are s...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 25, 2014
1
By Upbeat Blank
Hi I had RFA treatment of a single 2.2 CM tumor last week at mayo using RFA and alcohol. I also started Hep C ...
Avatar_m_tn
Crickette012Feb 25, 2014
nan535Jan 31, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 05, 2014
3
By thisguyme Blank
A close friend of mine, her mom just had a liver transplant. I was wondering if there was an app to hep organize all...
Avatar_f_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 24, 2014
EllajaiFeb 23, 2014
EllajaiFeb 22, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 22, 2014
4
By Ellajai Blank
Hello I recently got married in Cuba and received a manicure at the resort I was staying at. They had a booth setup f...
Avatar_n_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 22, 2014
1
By rodwak Blank
I was transplanted 3 years ago after fatty liver became NASH then turned into cirrhosis. .Now my GGT is 15 times high...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 21, 2014
selinabdFeb 20, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 19, 2014
3
By selinabd Blank
Dear Doctor, I've been suffering from liver failure disease for 15 years cause homeopathic med reaction. Now for 1ye...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 20, 2014
RafehFeb 19, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 19, 2014
3
By Rafeh Blank
Hi, I had my liver transplant 5 years ago (02/09). Everything's great except for past few months I'm having a very...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 20, 2014
MargaretKolarFeb 19, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 18, 2014
3
By MargaretKolar Blank
Dear Friends, I need help regarding insurance. My brother is gravely ill and really needs a transplant right away....
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 17, 2014
1
By whitedoor88 Blank
Nov 11 Feb 14 Reference WBC 4.6 4.7 3.5-11 Haemoglogin 15.9 15.6 13-17 Platlets 171 220 150-400 RBC 5.1 5.0...
Avatar_f_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 08, 2014
Saf26Feb 07, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 07, 2014
Saf26Feb 06, 2014
Saf26Feb 05, 2014
7
By Saf26 Blank
Dear All My father had Hap C 6 years ago, he had the treatment and it went negative. Recently he has been diagnose...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 06, 2014
1
By Upbeat Blank
I received a letter from Mayo today saying I have been activated on UNOS however i am inactive on the list. They say...
Avatar_f_tn
happymom2vFeb 05, 2014
hp00Jan 28, 2014
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 05, 2014
3
By happymom2v Blank
Hi Doctor. Does prograf have an effect/take a toll on the kidneys? Blood tests show that the BUN and creatinine leve...
Avatar_f_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 05, 2014
1
By Suresht Blank
Sir can you help me my sgpt,sgot 120 ,230 and my Bp 90_ 160 how yo reduce the level I am no drunk and smoker
Avatar_n_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 05, 2014
1
By WorriedSick1981 Blank
Good Evening Dr. I just wanted to gauge your opinion on my current situation. I apologize if this is a little lo...
Avatar_f_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Feb 05, 2014
1
By Linds1980 Blank
My hubby had a live liver transplant 3 months ago and the last week he has been experiencing a dull ache but now turn...
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Jan 24, 2014
1
By pickaxe Blank
can u tell me what the protocol for hcc survalance post transplant is at ur hospital .
Avatar_m_tn
Thomas D Schiano, MD Jan 22, 2014
1
By sephoran Blank
Thank you very much for your prompt response to my question earlier about the Liver Transplant for Stage IV HER2 Brea...
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank