Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Salicylic Acid @%
last week i got this huge pimple close to my mouth, on friday i started using this neutrogena product that has SAlicylic Acid and used several times a day, stopped on monday since no results happend and plus now i have a red mark around that pimple. Does this stain going to go away or is it a permanent mark? I do have dryness on tha area. but im worried that its going to leave a big spot due to the medication.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1258755 tn?1269711095
The reason you are dry in that area is because the salicylic acid will dry out your skin, so you have to be careful with how much you use and use a moisturizer. Also, do NOT pick at it or it could leave a scar. But I'm sure it won't leave a scar, and the red mark that your seeing is not a scar and it will go away but it could take a few months. good luck
Comment
Cancel
1258755 tn?1269711095
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom