Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
CT Concern
Recently had ct in er finding is asymmetric and prominent on rt side lateral ventricle near frontal horn. There may be some mild non-infarct chronic microvascular ischemic change. Elsewhere the periventricular white matter looks normal No atrophy seen. Some  low attenuatioon along the white matter along the white matter below the right insula. I am very concerned not the doctor in er nor my regular doctor talked with me about this. Says I should consider a MRI. What advice do you have. Thank You.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi! Laurie7711,
Whether or not you need to be worried or whether you need a MRI or not depends on your symptoms. Some brain infarcts, densities, white spots may come up on CT, and if the patient has no symptoms, then generally a wait and watch policy is adopted. If you had CT for head injury, then old changes are of no consequence. However, if you have neurological symptoms like numbness, tingling, loss of sensation, strength etc  then yes, you need to follow up with a neurologist and get a MRI as well.
Take care!
Comment
Cancel
351246 tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Aneurysm Community Resources