Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Discontinuing Xanax
To help keep my blood pressure normal, I was given few medicines including Xanax. It works. But when I slowly withdrawing from 0.5 mg to 0.25 in one week time, I felt terribly bad and my blood pressure going up again. Is one week 50% dosage cut is not sufficient ? Should I go 2 weeks instead ?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242532 tn?1269553979
The recommendation is that you reduce it 25% each week...go as slowly as you need, and if having trouble, ask your doctor to replace the xanax with an equivalent dose of klonopin, and then reduce that the same way.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.