Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Quality of life
About 2 and 1/2 weeks ago I was too close to an explosion and it cause NIHR in both my ears. I now have tinittus and can hear from about 20hz to 5khz. I'm still young (20) and a lot of my friends still like going to clubs.

I want to know if now that I have suffered hearing loss, will I have to avoid music venues all together? Am I more susceptible to further hearing loss? Will the "broken speaker" effect that I currently notice around loud noises ever subside or lessen?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Since the hearing loss came after an explosion, repeated exposure to loud music or a single exposure to very loud sound can cause further hearing loss. You could find out from your specialist whether cochlear implant or hearing aids will help you. Since you can still hear, the neural loss is not complete. You may benefit from these technologies and the quality of loud sounds may improve. However, it would be best to avoid too much exposure to loud sounds. Do discuss this with your doctor. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hearing Loss Community Resources