STDs Expert Forum
Blackheads on Penis
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Blackheads on Penis

I have had something that looks like black heads on the shaft of my penis (right along cercumcision scar) for as long as I can remember.  If squeezed the exposed blackhead with a whitebase will come out but always returns...


I have been sexually active w/ only 1 person for over two years and use protection. However about 1 or 2 years ago I noticed something that looks similar to the previously mentioned blackheads on the head of my penis.  There are two grouped right next to eachother and have not spread or gotten bigger.  They are not painful but they look like very small pimples w/ a black tip/center.  They also look "popable" but I dont want to go through that pain if not needed.  I doubt its ingrown hairs, but am hoping its nothing like HPV or warts.  

Any advise?
Are these contatious?

Related Discussions
300980_tn?1194933000

The proper way to evaluate what you see is to have them examined by someone who knows what they are looking at.  From the location and your description the main thing that comes to mind is possibly molluscum contagiousum which can appear as bumps, which can have white stuff squeezed out of them and which tend to recur.  They do not sound like HPV or other typical STDs.  My advice is to go see a dermatologist or to your local STD clinic so that you can get an expert opinion on what they are and help with treatment.  IN the meantime, please DO NOT squeeze them.  This will be asking for trouble (infection) and will hinder the evaluation when examined.  They don’t sound too serious.  Hope this helps.  Take care.   EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank