STDs Expert Forum
Bump in private area
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Bump in private area

A couple days ago I noticed that I had a small bump on my private area, not near the opening of my vagina, on top near my clitoris.  It's a little sour and I'm concerned as to what this might be.  I've had in-grown hair bumps before from shaving but I haven't shaved in a while, so my question to you is what could this possibly be?
Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
A genital wart (HPV infection) is possible; molluscum contagiosum (search the forum, you'll find other cases and description of symptoms); sebaceous cyst; pimple; herpes (probably not likely).  Nobody can make a diagnosis from just your description.  If the problem is getting worse as the days to by, or if no change after another few days, see a health care provider.

Good luck--  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank