STDs Expert Forum
Erotic Massage Risk
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Erotic Massage Risk

Hi

I received an erotic massage from an establishment in Sydney. The woman rubbed her breasts on my back and on my penis. I also touched the outside of her vagina and sucked her boobs. She also rubbed me till i came.

It has been a week after the incident and the only issues i have had is a pimple like lesion on my inner thigh.

Is it worth being tested for such STD's like syphillis (syphilis) which can be transmitted skin to skin? what are the chances of aquiring an std?

I have a partner whom i do not want to infect over silly mistake.

Thanks
239123_tn?1267651214
Welcome to the forum.

You needn't worry at all.  STDs are not transmitted by hand-body contact or mouth contact with breasts or any other body parts except the genital area -- and even that is rare.  This exposure carried no risk of any STD.  If this is the only contact you are concerned about, you do not need testing and can safely continue unprotected sex with your regular partner.

Best wishes --  HHH, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank