STDs Expert Forum
Need some clear thinking
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Need some clear thinking

Hi,

On day 1 I had unprotected sex with an ex-girlfriend three times. Then on day 3 I had protected sex with a high risk prostitute. Then on day 5 I had unprotected sex with ex-girlfriend again. On day 8 I went to the doctor and he examined my genitals and found nothing suspicious. Tested me for Chlamydia, Gonorrhea and Herpes PCR from swapping tip of the penis. All which turn out negative. However, ex-girlfriend had a "yeast infection" on day 8. She said she had red irritated skin. She said she has had a yeast infection before and everything looked typical of that type of infection. She took Diflucan from a prescription the doctor gave her before and her infection disappeared completely after 5-6 days. I was just looking to get a professional opinion of these events.

Thanks.
300980_tn?1194933000
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll try to help.  It sounds as though you got lucky.  You have been examined by a trained professional who saw nothing of concern and were tested.  The PCR type tests are highly sensitive and at the time you tested, your test results are highly reliable.  You did not get an STI from the exposure you describe.  

Women get yeast infections from time to time and your partner sounds as though she's had similar problems before.  That you had contact with others at around the time she got her yeast infection is more likely to be a coincidence than anything else.

I would not worry further about the exposure that you describe and see no reason for additional testing.   However, I would urge you to use condoms in the future if you are going to have sex outside of your primary relationship.  

I hope this comment is helpful. EWH
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank