STDs Expert Forum
scar tissue removal?
About This Forum:

The STD Forum is intended only for questions and support pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases other than HIV/AIDS, including chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, human papillomavirus, genital warts, trichomonas, other vaginal infections, nongonoccal urethritis (NGU), cervicitis, molluscum contagiosum, chancroid, and pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). All questions will be answered by H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D. or Edward W Hook, MD.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

scar tissue removal?

about two years ago i had to have surgery to remove anal condyloma (warts).  it was a horrible experience but got rid of an itchy problem.  

it took a really long time for me to heal and during that process, scar tissue developed inside of me that has made me very tight down there.  it's almost as if there is an extra "ring of tissue" just inside my rectum.  i had never participated in anal sex before the surgery and since, haven't been able to have it because of the scar tissue.   it's very frustrating for my partner and i...especially me.  

can excess scar tissue can be removed from that area?  do you have any idea who i could contact to find out?



Related Discussions
239123_tn?1267651214
Yes, surgery or a quasi-surgical procedure (rectal dilatation) may be an effective approach.  You should consult a proctologist (rectal disease specialist) or a surgeon with particular expertise in colon and rectal surgery; your local or state medical society can help find someone in your geographic area.

Your experience is one reason many health care providers prefer local treatment for anal warts (freezing, cautery, podophyllin, etc) over surgery.  Surgical treatment is quickest but healing indeed can be prolonged and painful and complications such as anal stricture (scarring) sometimes occur.  Of course there are many situations in which surgery is the best approach, and it may have been entirely appropriate for you; these remarks are generalizations that are not meant to be critical of the care you received.

Good luck--   HHH, MD
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Fistula infection-scar was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Ultrasound scar therapy was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
239123_tn?1267651214
H. Hunter Handsfield, M.D.Blank
University of Washington
Seattle, WA
300980_tn?1194933000
Edward W Hook, MDBlank
University of Alabama at Birmingham
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank