Thyroid Disorders Community
Confused
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Confused

Hello to all,
I just got my new blood work  
T4= 0.88 normal is 0.61- 1.12
T3= 91 normal is 87-178
TSH = 0.39 normal is 0.34-5.60
CT scan is normal
My major symtoms (symptoms) I am having is severe neck and shoulder pain, also leg is always getting cramps. I also have tender lymph nodes in neck, always tired plus I get headaches. I am on Levythroxine 25 mg. I can barely get my everyday duties Doctors dont know what it could be, they just throw new meds at me which always make me feel worse. I am only 31..... I just want to get some energy and my life back... :(
Related Discussions
11 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Are those FREE T3 and FREE T4?  It should specify on your lab report.  If it doesn't say "free" or FT, then they will most likely be total, which is considered obsolete and of limited value.  

At any rate, both are very low in their ranges, which is most likely what's causing your issues; even though your levels are in the "normal" range, you are still hypo, because they are so low.  It's not unusual for doctors to think that just because your levels are "in range" that's "normal" for you.  We are all different.

Many of us find that we need our FT3 in the upper third of it's range, with FT4 at least mid range.  You have a long way to go with both.  

If your doctors say they don't know what's wrong, apparently, they don't know a lot about thyroid issues and/or are, most likely, looking only at the TSH, which is a pituitary hormone and should not be used, alone, for diagnosing and treating thyroid issues.  

You need to find a doctor who will adjust your FT levels to a point that alleviates symptoms, without worrying about TSH.  My TSH typically runs < 0.01, but that's okay because my frees are right where I need them to be.

In my opinion, the only med you need thrown at you is additional levothyroxine. Since it's best to go slowly, I would suggest going to 37.5 mcg/day, then retesting; if symptoms and labs are still showing hypo, go on up to 50 mcg.

It's also possible that you may find it necessary to add a T3 med; however, it's too soon for that because your levels are so low.  The body can't directly use FT4, so must convert it to the biologically active FT3, which is what the body actually uses. If something goes wrong in the conversion process, it's sometimes necessary to supplement with a T3 med; however you can't know that at this point.  The first indication will be seeing your FT4 levels go up, while the FT3 levels remain very low.

How long have you been on the 25 mcg levo?  Do you know if you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis or not?  Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease in which the body produces antibodies that, for some reason see the thyroid as "foreign", so they begin attacking and eventually destroy it, so it can no longer produce the necessary hormones.  While this process is going on, you could have periods of either hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism.  

In addition, have you had your vitamin D and B12 levels tested?  Low levels of one or both of those vitamins can cause some of the symptoms you describe also.  

Please verify whether or not the T3 and T4 are "free" or "total".  
Blank
1488651_tn?1296701623
Yes both free. I went to the ER yesterday cause I had such  bad headache and neck pain they did ct scan which they said it's normal. He mentioned fibromyalgia , because of all my neck spasms.
Blank
1488651_tn?1296701623
I have been on levy for 3 months
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Firbromyalgia is basically a set of symptoms that indicate another issue, often hypothyroidism.  

3 months is long enough to get the full benefit of the med, but not long enough to get you well.  According to both your symptoms and labs, in my opinion, you are still hypo and need an increase in med.  

Have you been tested for antibodies to see if you have Hashimoto's?  
Blank
1488651_tn?1296701623
yes they are both antibodies are present. Doctors says Yes to Hashimotos  but he said it shouldnt cause me severe pain in alot of muscles. So I just am soooooooo tired and achy I dont know what to do..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Great info for me, thanks. Starting to make some sense.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Hashimoto's doesn't cause the muscle pain.  Hashitmoto's causes the hypothyroidism, because the antibodies are destroying your thyroid; as the disease progresses, your thyroid will produce less and less hormones on its own and you will become more hypo.... at some point, you will become completely dependent on the supplemental hormones.

Hypothyroidism most certainly WILL cause muscle/joint aches/pain.  It will also cause you to be very tired.  With your FT levels as low as they are, I can imagine that you feel very badly.  

If your current doctor won't listen and treat you according to symptoms and FT levels, you need to find one who will.  

You can also try taking magnesium supplements.  Magnesium is good for helping with that pain; it's also calming, so best taken at bedtime, as it can help you sleep.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I'm just wondering if there are any other medications involved here? Is there some sort of estrogen issues?
Blank
1488651_tn?1296701623
Wow I didnt think hypothyroidism could cause that much pain...How does one know for sure the difference between hypothyroidism and fibromyalsia (fibromyalgia)?? I read on the web fibromyalsia (fibromyalgia) caues pain on the trigger points like neck, back, shoulders,arms, and legs. All of that is hurting badly on me. I have bad anxiety too. So thats why I am so confused and doctors are not very helpful. They have put me on Prozac for anxiety, Trazodone for sleep, flexeril for muscle spasms, and Cataflam for pain.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Fibromyalgia is a set of symptoms that are usually caused by something else; often thyroid issues. Many times, once a patient's thyroid levels are normalized - for them - the symptoms go away.

I had pain that my doctors put down to arthritis, however, now that my thyroid levels are where I need them, I find most of the pain is gone, leaving only a bit of stiffness in my fingers and knees.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I can empathize with you.  I am going through the same process right now.  I was dx w Hypo in Oct 2010 and put on 50mcg Levo but had a severe neg reaction to the meds so they took me off after 25 days.  Dr thinks that I may have had an allergic reaction to the fillers in the med. So I am just waiting to restart my medication again. My arms and legs are very achy and have very low energy.  I can understand just trying to get daily chores done.  It seems overwhelming at times.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach