Thyroid Disorders Community
Should I suggest having my goiter removed?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I suggest having my goiter removed?

This may be a silly question to some but, Should I suggest to my doc to have my thyroid removed?  I have a goiter that has grown since last year when I was diagnosed.    It seems to me that with the hashi antibodies and the goiter gone and propper treatment I would probably feel better??  RIGHT??

I'm still fairly new to all of this however, I have other health problems and I would do anything to just get this one taken care of so I can deal with the others..

What do u guys thinks. I don't have nodules or anything just a plain ole goiter and hashi's and hypo
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Unless the goiter is causing problems with swallowing or something, it's usually not necessary to have it removed.  

Once you have antibodies, they don't go away.  If you were getting proper treatment, you should start feeling better, so if you aren't, there's something wrong.

We do need more information, though.  What are your latest thyroid blood test results?  Please post them, along with the reference ranges (ranges vary from lab to lab, so must come from your own report).  Also post your medication, dosage, and how long you've been on it.

It sounds as though you might not be medicated properly.  
Blank
1352348_tn?1315553854
Thanks for your reply Barb!  I appreciate it!  Sorry it has taken so long for me to reply.  I am waiting for a copy of my labs to come in the mail (starting to wonder if the nurse actually sent them or not) argh..  Anyways, as soon as I get them I will post the US results.  I do have issues with this darn thing.   It's has a burning type sensation more on my right side than left be BOTH sides none the less and this comes and goes,.  I would say this is off and on 50% of the time and I also feel a lump or like constriction or like something is stuck in my throat too.  I brought this up to the doc who diagnosed me and she said that it was absurd that I couldn't be feeling a burning feeling from my thyroid and it wasn't big enough to cause problems..  and for other reasons aside from that I found a different doc and haven't said anything to her because I don't want to be told the same thing again.  LOL  

I wasn't hard to diagnose with a whopping TSH of 144.7 and a FT4 0.03 in Feb 2010 however in Mar 07 I was told that I was fat and lazy and to adopt a healthier lifestyle and I would feel better.  So I didn't go back to another doc until my husband convinced me to participate in the "health fair" at his place of employment and with dangerously high cholesterol and the tsh I went in search of a doc..  I now had proof in black and white there was something wrong!.  

anyways, got off topic here.  the goiter does cause me problems and the the reason I haven't said anything to the doc is I am scared of what she might say and I..  I'm just not in the mood for rejection/confrontation right now..   And if she were to say that there is no way I am feelin what I am I would probably just walk out of her office and I never return.  

I look for those labs to be here sometime tomorrow or I shall give them a reminder call..

thanks again
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
What medication are you on?  What dosage?  

It's unfortunate, but a lot of us are told that we are "fat and lazy" and would feel better if we adopt a healthier lifestyle...... for some of us, the healthier lifestyle may hold true - I know there are things I could do that would help; however, as to the fat and lazy - I was working out daily for a minimum of 30 minutes, usually longer, plus have a physically demanding job and my pcp told me I simply needed to "MOVE MORE"........ he's no longer my pcp!!  

I don't know about the burning sensation you have, but I can identify with the "lump or like something is stuck in your throat".  My pcp kept telling me the same thing - that my thyroid wasn't enlarged enough to cause the choking feeling and refused both proper labs  and ultrasound; however, my ENT disagreed, so he ordered the tests to confirm positive antibodies and goiter, and ultimately dx'd Hashimoto's (another reason to kick the pcp to the curb).

I do find that the choking feeling sometimes gets worse when I'm under stress or feeling anxiety.  There may be some things you can do to help alleviate some of the symptoms.

Will look forward to seeing the lab results and reference ranges, then we will be able to comment more fully.



Blank
1352348_tn?1315553854
I take Erfa alternating 60mgs one day 90mgs the next only because I don't feel like cutting a pill!  lol  I felt better on 90mgs but the doc freaked out when my
TSH 0.18 (0.45-5.4)
FT4 1.1 (0.54-1.8)
FT3 399 (230-420)
so she dropped me down to 60mgs and I noticed a decline in my health almost immediately....  I called and said that this wasn't gonna work and either she meet me in the middle at 75mg or I will dose myself..  so she agreed...  I still don't feel great. I don't feel horrible but not well either.  

I don't want to say anything to her for fear that she will lower my dose.  UGH if she does I won't have enough energy to work and take care of my kids..   But at the same time I need to figure out whats going one..  I hate doc shopping..  I feel like docs won't take me seriously especially if they see I have seen several docs..  AND if our first appt is more of and interview than anything..  I do know that my current tsh is 0..28 and my FT4  is 0.8 with the same ranges.  She didn't feel the need ot do FT3.  I am waiting on the untrasound repoort.

Thanks again
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ