Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Androgen Secreting Tumor?

I am a 34 year old female.  Three years ago I was referred to an endocrinologist after an episode of blurred vision while driving.  I was also experiencing increased thirst and frequent urination.  I have suffered with on and off joint pain for many years.  While at the endo, my blood sugar was tested as extremely low.  I was told based on some results that my blood sugar was low over a long period of time and could indicate a pituitary tumor.  I was skeptical but went home with an order for fasting blood word and a glucose meter.  I tested over a two week period and never tested as low blood sugar during that time.  I did not proceed with the testing and follow up appointment.  Fast forward to now... I have experienced lactation (no tumors, no blood in milk, and Prolactin level was only 4 NG/ML) and chronic infections (shingles, UTIs, and yeast infections).  I went to a dermatologist for severe acne and melasma on my face (dark discoloration on cheeks and forehead).  My blood work results showed elevated testosterone(53 H total and 6.6 H free), elevated ANDROSTENEDIONE (260 NG/DL), low RBC 3.63 L), and SQUAMOUS EPI CELLS (6-10 H).  Insulin was 3.1, and I showed positive ANA 1:80 homogenous and speckled.  I still have on and off joint pain and feel pressure in my left eye.  All my research points to either pituitary or autoimmune issues.  Is it possible to have a positive ana with a tumor?  Could I have an androgen secreting tumor since all estrogen, progesterone, and thyroid levels are within normal range?  Or is there something else I am missing?  I am scheduled for an appointment with GP in two weeks, but I cannot stop thinking that something more is going on.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
As for ANA and pit tumor, yes. Pituitary causes all sorts of auto immune issues on its own.

So if the doc suspects a pituitary tumor why is there no testing on an pituitary hormones, except prolactin? Low prolactin is,,, meh... May show hypopit but that is not treated as it only has one function.

Your melasma rather points to low cortisol as high ACTH causes skin darkening. You got an endummy, find another and get more testing from another. In 3 years he did not find anything!!!!

Get copies of everything... But your pretendo is not doing you any favors.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The other hormones seem fine...
TSH 3.8 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L)
T4 5.7 (4.5-12 MCG/DL)
T3 3.2 (2.3-4.2 PG/ML)
Progesterone 2.6
Cortisol 19.6 (4.0-22.0 MCG/DL)
Estradiol 60

The blood work was ordered by my dermatologist.  I really regret not following up with my endo.  I am hoping that I get some answers.  For once in my life I feel like all my symptoms could be connected somehow, and that makes me hopeful for a solution.  I have been dismissed by so many docs, so I have sent all records to a new GP.  I am hoping that he can send me to a good endo at least in the right direction.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
COMMUNITY LEADER
TSH is using the old range and you are hypothyroid IMHO... My doc likes the t3 and t4 in the upper areas of the range so you are trending low.

What time was the cortisol test? If not 8am fasting, it was not useful... And you don't have complete loops (cortisol and ACTH, estrogen and LH,FSH, DHEA-s, bioavailable testosterone, GH and IGF-1 etc).

Plus sodium and potassium and renin and aldosterone are needed to know if you have low cortisol followed with a stim test.  



Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community

Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Northern, NJ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here are 15 ways to help prevent lung cancer.
New cervical cancer screening guidelines change when and how women should be tested for the disease.
They got it all wrong: Why the PSA test is imperative for saving lives from prostate cancer
Everything you wanted to know about colonoscopy but were afraid to ask
A quick primer on the different ways breast cancer can be treated.
Get the facts about this disease that affects more than 240,000 men each year.