Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.4k Members
Avatar universal

Acute HIV symptoms

Two questions, the first due ASR symptoms occur all at the same time or due they appear at different times during the 2-4 week window?  The other is can a rash unaccompanied by other symptoms be a sign of HIV,  no fever , flu like symptoms, or other signs. I did have a slight loss of appetite and stiff shoulders (most likely from worry)?  I did something stupid and exposed my self to a person of unknown status.  I am now very concerned about being infected.  I will be taking a test when I get back to the US.  At that time it will be 7 weeks since the incident.  
2 Responses
Avatar universal
What was your possible exposure?
Avatar universal
Thanks for your concern, the exposure was losing a condom during vaginal sex, complete exposure to vaginal fluids.  Found out her  ex boyfriend was from a part of the world that has a high rate of HIV/AIDS. She would not directly answer if she had unprotected sex with him.  The rash I have erupted suddenly on my arm then over a period of days small rashes from just a small single pimple to areas the size of a nickle (red but no real bumps or raised)  appeared just on the sides of my trunk.  A couple of more days later small mostly single little pimple like rashes appeared on my legs. I had some minor  nasal drainage for about a day that caused my throat to feel slightly irritated, but it cleared up over night.  The wait to get home and tested is causing me great anxiety.  I know that you can't give a definite answer, but any information would help me prepare for the future and make plans rather then just worry about what to do if it is a positive result.  Again thank you for all the work you put into this topic for everyone.
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.