Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

HIV Symptoms within a week?

I had unprotected sex with a bar girl in the philippines and two days later i developed a mild fever and sore throat. I also spat out phlegm that had some blood in it(but that only happened once). My lymph nodes near my groin area are starting to swell a little.

Could i have gotten hiv from giving her oral? I had a couple of small cuts on my lips, because i had chapped lips at the time.

Are these symptoms of another std thats not hiv?

She told me that the girls in the bar get checked weekly for stds, but being that it's in the philippines i doubt that its legit.

thanks for any help
5 Responses
Avatar universal
No, HIV is not  transmitted by oral sex.
Avatar universal
Thanks for the info, but i also had unprotected sex with her. So could hiv symptoms appear within a week?

The lymph nodes on the right side of my groin are starting to swell a little and are tender.

I also had a sore throat that lasted about a week and a mild fever
Avatar universal
If you  had unprotected  vaginal and/or anal sex with her, then you have to test after 12 weeks of that exposure.
Avatar universal
"So could hiv symptoms appear within a week? "

No.
Avatar universal
When you get symptoms of hiv are they supposed to be mild or severe?
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.