Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
53k Members
Avatar universal

HIV testing is it conclusive having symptoms

I had a sex encounter with a sex worker 18 months back. I used a condom for the same but I did not see if the condom broke at the end of the encounter. I had forgotten the episode as i had no symptoms.

Now the following thing is driving me crazy. My wife developed a bout of fever, sore throat and rash 6 months back. The rash appeared on the 3rd day of fever and lasted 2 days. She also had muscle and joint pains for the last 6 months.

Now almost after a year she has started getting tingling pains in here hands , legs and body.

Now I have develeoped burning and whiteness feeling in my tongue for the last two months

I have done 2 HIV ELISA test in well known hospital and 1 rapid test in India post 18 months after exposure and the result have come back negative for these tests.

1) Are my tests conclusive ?? Do I need further testing ?

2) Are My wife symptoms neural pain now and the above fever in the past are related /linked to my exposure ? She is monogamous

3) Have I contracted HIV and transmitted to her ???

Please advise as this is the only encounter I had outside marriage and very scared
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I think there is no risk as ur test results r negative
1 Comments
Appreciate if one of the experts can throw light on my symptoms as I am scared
Avatar universal
You have tested 3 months after the event, and came back negative. You haven't contracted HIV.
1 Comments
What about all the symptoms
Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.