Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Symptoms?

Hello!
It's been almost 4 months since my last risky exposure and I am experienceing some symptoms I read that are hiv related. Those symptoms are:
-dry skin on my face and hands
-something that looks like dundruff in my eyebrows
-scalp problems with small areas that bleeds when scrapped
-patches of dry skin on arms around 1-2 cm that gets redish after bath and are surrounded by areas of what is called "chicken skin"

I've read that these symptoms are hiv related and I've read what hiv pos people wrote about their dry skin problems.
From your knowing, does these symptoms come as soon as 2-3 months after infection? If I had an 8 weeks negative duo test does that mean that the symptoms I mentioned are not hiv related?
Thank you in advance!
10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1542597 tn?1294843160
i have all those problems you mentioned for years an im HIV negative.symptoms do not mean anything.your negative duo is very reassuring that you've not been infected.but having a test now will put your mind at rest now and will be fully conclusive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I know that another test will be conclusive and I am plannig to take it thow I'm really scared of a false positive. I saw how the doctors on the expert forums calculate the odds of being infected and i believe right now the odds of a false positive are higher than the the odds of being infected. Have you heard of anybody testing positive after an 8 weeks negative with a modern test? Does this really happens?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Possible but VERY unlikely
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your answer Nick!
What do you think about the symptoms I described? From your knowing, does these symptoms come as soon as 2-3 months after infection? If I had an 8 weeks negative duo test does that mean that the symptoms I mentioned are not hiv related?
Have you ever heard of someone with an 8 weeks duo testing positive later?
Helpful - 0
1542597 tn?1294843160
"if I were you  i wouldn't test again".but obviously you're suffering from anxiety and nothing(not odds,advices,...)will give you peace of mind that you are looking for except a negative result.so do it. false positive is not a concern for you since it rarely happens.
your test at this time will be considered 100% conclusive so do it.i can't say the same thing about your 8week test although many experts on this site believe it's at least 99% accurate.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
3 months post exposure is when you can obtain your conclusive negative test result.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I know that I asked you about my skin problems before, but now it got worse thow I used a cortison cream. I thought the problems were gone but they appered again and more patches and the dry skin on hans and face and the scalp... I got really worried thats why I posted again.
Helpful - 0
1542597 tn?1294843160
"head and shoulder" shampoo will work.try it.:)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the advice cna.
Actually I'm using a professional shampoo for hair and scalp and this happend while using it for a while.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.