Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV Prevention Community
52.6k Members
Avatar universal

Testing at Late Stage Hiv

What tests can you run other than the standard anti body tests for HIV infection? I believe I am experiencing  late stage HIV/AIDS symptoms and repeatedly test negative with anti body tests. I have shingles now, continue to loss weight in my arms and legs and I have three brownish , purple spots on my thigh about the size of a quarter that look like bruises but do not fade or blanch when pressed upon. I believe this is kaposi sarcoma but I don't know what I can do as my antibody test keeps coming back negative
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You don't have HIV.
Avatar universal
I assure you if you had LATE-STAGE AIDS, with the symptoms you are perceiving you would NOT be typing this post wondering if you had AIDS. With Modern HIV Antibody tests, FALSE NEGATIVES due to severe IMMUNOSUPPRESSION via LATE-STAGE AIDS is exceedingly rare. You can NOT diagnose your own symptoms. KS is a very distinct manifestation. Your ANTIBODY test comes back NEGATIVE because you certainly do NOT have HIV/AIDS. Discuss your concerns with your Dr.

-JC-
Avatar universal
I am at a total loss, I am not stressed. I have been sleeping well, trying to eat a good diet but these problems are getting worse. My back and abdomin hurt so much it is unbelievable. Those purplish brown spots on my thighs are definitly not bruises and they have not faded or gone away in over 8 days. I want so badly to believe you guys but I can't even fit into any of my pants anymore. My legs are becoming like twigs. My doctor tells me all the tests he has run have come back normal but I know there is something wrong. Are there not examples of fast progressors or people whose immune systems just can't fight the virus?
Avatar universal
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.
186166 tn?1385262982
* Anyone who continues to post excessively, questioning a conclusive negative result or no-risk situation, will be subject to action by MedHelp. Conclusive negative results or a no-risk situation will be based up the criteria MedHelp’s doctors. Action will be taken as follows:
    * After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
    * Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Have an Answer?
Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544698865
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1428180348
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.