Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Trinity UniGold after 3 month 6 days

Hello Experts,

Please evaluate my test results and confirm. I had a risky exposure before 3 month 6 days.

I did PCR RNA detection and combo at 8 th week and Unigold rapid test at 3 month 6 days in one poor country in Africa..

Can consider these results as conclusive or require RETEST at 6 month as told by lab technician..

Please advise.. I am married person and dont want to passon to my wife...Can I have sex without protection with wife?
Best Answer
Avatar universal
i know your country well... rapid tests are licensed for a 12 week conclusive result , you are negative .... go to Lake Malawi for the weekend take a fishing rod and enjoy your life  
22 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
six month testing is outdated and antiquated ...

all modern tests are licensed for a conclusive 3 month result
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is this true for poor country in africa...?  does equipement manufacturers are mentioned this window period as their standard? like in UniGold trinity ?..is it a 3rd gn or 4th gen test?

Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
your test was RELIABLE and CONCLUSIVE...PROVING THAT YOU DONT HAVE HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal

Hi Mike, Teak, Lizzie..
Can I continue normal relations with my wife without any fear for pssing on the HIV? also please consider as I am doing all these test in africa... one of the most medically backword countries...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
in South Africa we have the highest HIV prevalence in the world and we adhere to a 3 month conclusive result ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
depends where in Africa you are in , i would disagree with you because i believe South Africa to be a reliable country when it comes to medicine ...
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
YOU DONT HAVE HIV...MAYBE GUILT...BUT NOT HIV ! ! !

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am not in South Africa...  I am in Malawi...? Have u heard of this country?...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks Buddy...Help really appreciated... God bless You....
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am having very high fever and alcer in mouth ....  does this Ars symptoms ? As i tested after 3 month of unprotected exposure .. It was with unigold rapid test in africa. .. Can this be false negative. Test and i need to confirm with another ELISA test .. ? Can i continue having unprotected sex with my wife which i stopped after last incident ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am having very high fever and alcer in mouth ....  does this Ars symptoms ? As i tested after 3 month of unprotected exposure .. It was with unigold rapid test in africa. .. Can this be false negative. Test and i need to confirm with another ELISA test .. ? Can i continue having unprotected sex with my wife which i stopped after last incident ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please evaluate my exposure and test results .. I am having high fever and other symptom .. Am really worried now .. Need some assurance from expert .. Is there any case in recent years that some one with normal immune system seroconverted after 3 month mark ?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please understand my situation .. I am having symptom just after 3 month testing .. And i am just taking  opinions from you people .. Does 3 month test is always conclusive ? I have read some cases of error in testing .. Or late seroconversion ...
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
your symptoms are NOT caused by hiv ! ! ! ! !

your test was reliable and conclusive...kindly move on.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your response .. I like to know i reliable is to consider error less test in un equiped labs in africa for a life... Threatening disease like hiv ? Is it worth to take risk for test result being correct and continue unprotected sex with yourt partner or test again once for all ...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your response .. I like to know i reliable is to consider error less test in un equiped labs in africa for a life... Threatening disease like hiv ? Is it worth to take risk for test result being correct and continue unprotected sex with yourt partner or test again once for all ...
Helpful - 0
186166 tn?1385259382
time to accept your test result and move on from this forum.  you have a conclusive result and we have nothing left to offer.

no need to respond...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please reply .. I need you final advise
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
http://www.nj.gov/health/aids/rapidtesting/documents/Paul_edit.pdf


read the link and then decide ....

:)

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
* After excessive posting, a warning will be issued by MedHelp
* Continuing to post upon your return will result in a permanent ban.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.