Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

"Wierd Symptoms"

hello Teak or lizzie lou,

I am a 31 year old straight male that had about 5 min of unprotected oral sex and less than 10 min or protected vaginal sex.  This occurred on Feb 27th. On Mar 27 I received pain in my leg joints. Within the next couple of weeks followed diaherra, extreme neck pain, back pain, fatigue, and reduced appetite. The week of May 15th I suffered a sore throat and a red open sore on the inside of my mouth cheek. The sore throat wasn't intense but felt sore. After about a week I fed it some sore throat spray and it went away.  All the while still experiencing same neck pain. The week of July 13th I had this pain in my head between my eyes above my nose. This along with the neck pain is is still there every day til this day. The neck pain is usually behind my ears. I went to my family doc on April 15 for usual phyical which included hiv bood test. 6 and half weeks from exposure.(Not sure exact test) Test came back neg. Also during the end of Apr, my stomach started making these bubbling and rumbling sounds all day but are worst at night and in the morning. And this is still happening along with the mild head pain and neck pain - and its been a little over 6 months.  Does this sound like ARS or HIV related?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You didn't have a risk of contracting HIV.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Would it make a difference if I was not circumsized?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
HIV is not transmitted by oral sex.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
There is no debate (among experts) about the HIV risks associated with oral sex.  The risk is so low that almost nobody who cares for HIV infected patients has ever had a patient believed to have been infected that way.  Among experts, it's a semantic issue about using terms like "no risk" and "very low risk".  There is no difference between my or Dr. Hook's use of "low risk" and other experts' "no risk".
DR. HANSFIELD

"And oral sex is basically safe sex -- completely safe with respect to HIV and although not zero risk for other STDs, the chance of infection is far lower than for unprotected vaginal or anal sex.  Please educate yourself about the real risks.  If you stick with oral sex and condom-protected vaginal or anal sex, you have no HIV worries and very little worry about other STDs. "   DR HANSFIELD

"I am sure you can find lots of people who belive that HIV is transmitted by oral sex, but you will not find scientific data to support this unrealistic concern..."   DR HOOK


in the public HIV Prevention forum of MedHelp, TEAK and the other moderators maintain that oral sex in all forms is a zero risk activity. Would you agree with this assessment?  
I TOTALLY AGREE / DR GARCIA

"The observation on thousand and thousand of observations is that HIV is not spread by oral sex (of any sort)."  DR HOOK
by Emily_MHModerator , May 06, 2010 07:28AM


On MedHelp, we follow the guidelines set by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), test manufacturers, FDA, and our experts, Drs. HHH and Hook.

For this forum, it is 3 months. Yes, a 6 or 8 week test may be accurate, but it's not conclusive until 3 months. Saying that the 6 or 8 week test is a good indicator is fine, but to be conclusive, testing must happen at 3 months. It is also this forum's position that oral sex by itself does not require testing.

You can quote doctors, but make sure you say that. Doctors are licensed to practice medicine and can say that given the particulars about exposure, timing, etc., that someone doesn't need more testing. However, unless you are a doctor, you can't say that.

Emily
MedHelp
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.