Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Worried to die

Hi i had broken condom vaginal sex. İ changed confdom. And 3 and 11 weeks after i have magetive results. With 4th genaration yest dou

Still got some symptoms   İts 16 weeks now pleae advise. Dont angry with me asking again but its really importent.  Please
35 Responses
Avatar universal
The GUM clinic is correct and they are considered some of the best clinics in the world.A negative DUO at 4 weeks and 11 weeks is 100% conclusive and therefore you are Hiv free.It really is time to move on from this.
Avatar universal
Please give me ur opinion
Avatar universal
I have already told you,test tomorrow and put this all behind you.Expect a Negative result again.All the best.
Avatar universal
Thank you getiyright. U do great job in here. İ will much thank for you
1831637 tn?1323264454
You have already posted this question, and you have been given an overwhelmingly similar response - i dont know what else there is to be said on the matter.

You tested negative at 11 weeks.  If you re-test at 12 weeks (which I think you should to save your sanity) your result will still be negative.

Your right, it is important, and we are not getting angry with you, but sometimes you need to have this put into perspective for you by people who know what they are talking about.

I know what you are going through, I have been there myself, but as getitright has said test tomorrow, you will be negative, I assure you.
Avatar universal
Do u think my worry and stres causing this symptoms??
Avatar universal
YES,ofcourse they are.Just relax.
1831637 tn?1323264454
Stress is actually a dominant factor in development of symptoms. Especially those prone to anxiety disorder.

I have come accross people with nearly EVERY sign of acute HIV infection/ARS post exposure, some with people they actually KNEW were HIV+, and guess what - they were negative - this goes to show that symptoms alone cannot be a form of diagnosis and that testing alone is the only thing that will give you your answer.

I think you have already got your answer.

Relax.
Avatar universal
From ur experience what would it be the main symptoms after risk
Avatar universal
Very sore throat,very high fever and rash on trunk--torso and limbs.
Avatar universal
How long high fewer shows and where would that be on body?
Avatar universal
2 to 4 weeks after infection.Forget about symptoms and take the test.
Avatar universal
Where would the fewer on body and how ling stays and how long it shows after risk?? İ just wanna make sure sorry again
186166 tn?1385259382
your 11 week test is NOT going to change.  EXPECT A NEGATIVE.
Avatar universal
Thank u liZY AND ALL OF YOU
Avatar universal
Hi again went to gum clinic today and they didnt take blood again. They said i dont have hiv and when they test they test 4 times. It cant be folse result.  They have used 4th genaration with p 24
What do u think please
Avatar universal
The fact is that you are not infected with HIV, please do not think about it any more.
Avatar universal
thank you all i will try to move now
Avatar universal
i  have  tested  4  times  aswell had  3  4th  generation tests  and  the gum  clinic  wont test  me anymore  either  they  say  it  isnt  hiv and  i  also  had  an  insti  test  done  aswell  my  problem is  my  mouth and  infection in  my  neutrophilis  but  gum  or  gps  arent  bothered  and  theres me  worrying  myself  sick  
Avatar universal
Your DUO test is very reliable test at any time after 4 weeks of exposure. That is why the clinic refused to do more tests, and I fully agree with that!! Your test prove that you are negative regardless of exposure or symptoms. I do not know what is causing your symptoms, maybe anxiety, but definitely not HIV! Try to move on..
Avatar universal
wht do u think about what gum doctor told me ?getitright please ur opinion as well please
Avatar universal
Hi getitright   Can you please tell me when people infected how long usually shows on blood withodern test   What did u hear about that
Avatar universal
yea got results but once  you in this stutation its not easy to forget ..it was a just a cruies
Avatar universal
Your results are conclusive, this is why the gum clinic won,t test you anymore.Believe them when they say you are negative,they are experts and you had the best tests avaliable,the 4th generation DUO.It really is time to move forward.
2
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1595629445
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.