Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Would cmv coinfection with hiv extend the window period?

Would cmv hiv coinfection slow the production of antibodies or antigen? Or extend the window period? Would a 14 week negative hiv 1/2 AB test be conclusive? Would a 8, 10 week duo test be conclusive?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
The advice from Curfew is correct so it is time to move on from hiv fears. Plus the duo was conclusive after 4. You had no hiv symptoms since you weren't exposed to hiv. Late seroconversion is a myth - especially when 2 people tested since it would have to be a double late conversion.
See doc if you have a health problem today instead of wasting any more time focusing on the wrong disease. Perhaps you have Covid etc.
Helpful - 1
3191940 tn?1447268717
COMMUNITY LEADER
No, the window would not be extended.

Any test you took at 8, 10, or 14 weeks would be conclusive.
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
Thank you. I read somewhere in European testing guidelines that it could extend it past >12 weeks. I have tested cmv igg positive but negative for hiv 1/2 antibodies at 14 weeks post exposure. Is there any known literature in which cmv can cause delayed seroconversion? Or does the cdc state anything on it? Thank you.
Avatar universal
What was your risk activity that you need to test for?
Helpful - 0
5 Comments
Brief unprotected Receptive vaginal sex/ oral. I have tested negative at 14 weeks with a 3rd gen test, the man I had the possible exposure with was negative on a 4th gen duo test at 8 weeks after our contact. I have had many symptoms.
The advice from Curfew is correct so it is time to move on from hiv fears. Plus the duo was conclusive after 4. You had no hiv symptoms since you weren't exposed to hiv. Late seroconversion is a myth - especially when 2 people tested since it would have to be a double late conversion.
See doc if you have a health problem today instead of wasting any more time focusing on the wrong disease. Perhaps you have Covid etc.
I really want to put it is hard with the symptoms that keep arising, and I’ve had some heavy ones. Have you read anything about cytomegalovirus and hiv coinfection? Anything you know or could advise me on  will be helpful to me. thank you.
Do you know if the CDC states anything on it?
There is no known correlation.  It is long past time to put the thought of HIV behind you and look for the REAL cause of your symptoms, which has nothing to do with HIV.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the HIV Prevention Community

Top HIV Answerers
366749 tn?1544695265
Karachi, Pakistan
370181 tn?1716862802
Arlington, WA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.