Aa
A
A
A
Close
Herpes Community
27.6k Members
Avatar universal

Need some serious medical help here

What are the chances if two people have sex both being virgins, and the sex is protected and then unprotected oral that the male would contract HSV2? The male went for a test and a positive culture result was found. However, he went back to the clinic and they could not find the results and the system said that he had been checked in yesterday and that wasn't right so could there be a mixup in the results? In addition he went to get a blood test done to see the antibodies if any due to it had been six months since any sexual interaction and symptoms had only started showing, they took blood but then text him after he left that they would not process it in the lab due to already having a positive culture result. The symptoms were not really normal and no blisters burst it was more him breaking he's own skin, really itchy rashes did appear. Even a GP said it couldn't really be HSV2. The chance of all of this being HSV2 is so low yet it came back positive. The only possibility I can think of is if the male had HSV2 orally and gave it to the female through kissing (again low chance) and then the female giving it orally to the penis (again a low chance due to already having it orally). In addition the symptoms were not particularly painful or harsh like HSV2 presents, it was six months since sexual interaction, no previous sexual partners of either the male or female. Please doctor can you help
16 Responses
3149845 tn?1506627771
Hi, the only answer is to confirm hsv2 through a blood test and if that clinic wont perform it then find a clinic that will. It needs to be confirmed. Or another swab of the next sore that develops. Oral hsv2 is not common and if there was no lip sores at the time of kissing the risk for passing it would be close to zero as shedding is about 1% of the time.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response, another question I have is that is it possible to have either: two outbreaks at the same time orally and genitally of the same herpes type (HSV2) or have two outbreaks at the same time of different herpes type (HSV1 orally and HSV2 genitally)?
Also would you say it strange that the symptoms are not very painful, few of them, very few sores and it took 6 months to present when HSV2 is meant to be quite attacking and more vocal?
3149845 tn?1506627771
If a person has one type in one area, like hsv2 genital, they would be basicly immune to contacting it orally. So having 2 area outbreaks would be no. However those that do have the same type in different areas, contracted it at the same time, so yes they could.

Yes its entirely possible to have both oral outbreak of hsv1 and a genital outbreak of hsv2.

Yes, most often with hsv2 its painful. and the first outbreak for genital hsv1 is painful but recurring outbreaks maynot be painful.
Please have a blood  test to confim.
101028 tn?1419603004
It's unfortunate that the original culture got lost. I assume they had called him and said that it was + for herpes? It would be important to check to see if the culture was typed to know it was hsv2 or just assumed hsv2 since genital.

So what do you do at this point? I am going to assume from your other post that you are the person with symptoms? If so, I'd follow up with a herpes igg blood test to see what your status is. If the place you went to have it done said they won't do it due to a previous culture that was +, go elsewhere. Same as if they can say you had a previous + culture, does that mean that they found the culture after all?

As for the lymph node enlargement, not unusual at all for lymph nodes to become enlarged and then go down on their own in time. It's actually about the time they would go down so I think the antiviral use and the shrinkage are most likely coincidence.

Let's keep it all in this post from this point forward so your "story" is here. thanks!!!

grace
Avatar universal
It was apparently typed HSV2 - they could not find the documents with my results in at first, took them 20 minutes to find them and then the system said that I had checked into the clinic the day before which i did not (this is why i thought there could have been a mix up or something gone wrong and the fact that they wouldn't do a blood test makes me think they had a error to hide and did not want it to come back negative maybe). Since then, I have had another culture done, this one seemed more thorough (performed by who i think is a doctor) and two swabs were taken - this came back negative but the sore was just like the rest in appearance and what it felt like it seemed. The lymph node has now started to increase (i am not taking any medication) do you think that this is completely not related? It doesn't seem plausible that I have it due to all the evidence, i'm not in denial it's just that there is soo much against me having it at this moment in time (i realize there is still a chance but ya know). Aren't igg bloodtests inconclusive? giving false positives and false negatives? That is the reason they gave me, the fact that i have already had a more precise test and that they only usually do blood tests on pregnant women without symptoms.
101028 tn?1419603004
how long into your symptoms were your 2nd cultures taken?

This really sounds like it was a clinic mix up. I'd follow up with a type specific herpes igg blood test 3 months post encounter just to cover your bases.
Avatar universal
Couple of days, 3/4 at most. Do you mean 3 months post to having intercourse or from when my first symptoms started showing? Thank you
101028 tn?1419603004
Cultures  have a high false positive rate after 48 hours unfortunately especially since this would've been a recurrence. Them being negative may or may not be real answers.

Your igg blood testing should be done after 3 months post sexual encounter.

I also hope that you wrote a letter of complaint about all of this to the clinic!!
Avatar universal
Thanks Grace soo much! So if after 48Hours they have a hugh false positive rate the fact that i came back negative would mean theres a higher chance i dont have it because even with the high false positive i managed to come back negative. I have not yet, but was thinking about it.
Avatar universal
Oh and also the blister they culured from was fresh and had liquid they even rubbed it vigourously so it would be more open and fresh but it was large enough anyway
101028 tn?1419603004
if you get new symptoms before its time to blood test, be seen again.
Avatar universal
Okay, well it has already been 7 months since the sexual encounter (part of me is thinking to just take the negative results as negative and that is the end of it - if ya get what I'm saying).
101028 tn?1419603004
yes it really does sound like lab error is a factor here.

how often do you get symptoms?
Avatar universal
Since having sexual intercourse, which was 8 months ago I only just started getting symptoms - no really painful ones like people have described with HSV2. They are just as painful as normal spots i guess (more of an irritation than pain). I have to admit they do itch and i don't know if my mind is playing tricks on me but they only tingle when i think about them and think about tingling. So i've only really had symptoms once/twice in 8 months (which is strange right?) especially that i didn't notice a painful outbreak? but i did have a really itchy rash during the same time i noticed things. Thank you :)
101028 tn?1419603004
I'd try to see a dermatologist if they reoccur at this point.
Avatar universal
Just seems strange one culture pcr was positive and one was negative dont ya think? Since it test dna and is very accurate so would be odd to give false positive or false negative. Especially when my sores were open and fresh and had liquid. The negative test was even done on something so new and big with two swabs
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.