Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

throat problems

After kissing my boyfriend the next morning he got a cold sore. A few days later I got 2 pus spots on my tonsilis. I went to the dr. And they gave me antibotics which didn't help. My tonsilis are still red on both sides and and they look vein and bumpy. I had a blood test done for herpes and it came back postive for hsv 1. I had been taking valtrex 500mg once a day for 10 days and my throat is still red and bumpy looking. Could this be herpetic pharyngotonsillitis or symptoms of herpes?
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and sorry you have this problem. You couldn't have infected your boyfriend this quickly. It takes 3-6 days to get a cold sore from an infected person. See link below. Usually, we all get infected as children and have the virus in us by the time we are adults. Some people don't get any cold sores at all even though they have the virus and others get one later in life all of a sudden. It is just that something may trigger it. There are lots of things that trigger an outbreak such as the immune system may be low, hormonal changes, stress etc.

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/oral_herpes/page2_em.htm

Viruses don't cause pus on the throat a bacteria usually cause this. But the bacteria may have been resistant to the antibiotic or you may have just had a virus plus had a slight bacterial infection and that is gone now but you still are fighting the virus (which shows up as the red throat with the vein look and bumpy). Do you have a fever?  I don't think you have pharyngotonsillitis or anything too serious. It is just a virus. If you have a high fever such as 102 or higher I would revisit the doctor. Otherwise, it will go away. It sounds like you need some rest and gargle with salt water to heal your throat.  You can put 1 tsp of salt in a cup of warm water and gargle several times a day. A little honey in warm water or herbal tea helps sooth the throat as well.

The blood test was for HSV past infection unless it was IgM postiive? Usually the IgG is positive and that is past infection. If they don't say it is past infection unless they did a Herpes culture for type 1 and 2?

Do you have any other symptoms such as a cough?
mkh9
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
p.s. if they did a Herpes culture it would have been from the throat or a sore. The blood test would be for antibodies.
take care,
mkh9
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I didn't get a sore on my lip but I did get a small red bump on vaginal area from when he did oral and that culture came back positive for hsv 1. He was the one with the cold sore. Sorry if I was unclear.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I guess the main thing I was trying to figure out was why I didn't get a cold sore and was the sore throat along with the other things a symptom of herpes. But I see ur saying maybe I was already exposed to it? And the throat issue doesn't sound related correct?
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes so even if you had genital herpes it was too soon for it to be transmitted to your boyfriend or to you (either way). Also, it isn't related to your sore throat either. So it is a past infection that popped up now. I have had cold sores since I was about 20 and then years later I suddenly got a genital HSV type 1 outbreak. I had no new partners as I have been married to the same guy and we have been monogamous. He has never had an outbreak anywhere. My doctor said it can happen where it lies dormant for years and just pops up. This is because Herpes Simplex lives in the nerves and comes out during various times in your life. Stress can trigger it, hormones, being tired, low immunity all kinds of things. So, the sore throat is a separate issue.  You may not get a cold sore on you lip or mouth ever or you may get one some time in your life. It is just that way. Some people never get any outbreaks.
mkh9
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Infectious Diseases Community

Top Infectious Diseases Answerers
1415174 tn?1453243103
CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Fend off colds and the flu with these disease-fighting foods