Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

MRI results & possible impact on cognitive function and/or mood

Hi,

I'm a 42 year old female and had surgery two years ago to remove a very-large non-malignant meningioma from my left frontal lobe. I was under the impression I'd be back to 100% within a few months, but I am still struggling after two years. I had an MRI done to assess possible structural change/damage as it is thought this could be contributing to my slow recovery, cognitive deficits/challenges, sense of being overwhelmed by my surroundings/noise and depression.

I'd really like to understand the report findings and know if there is a chance that there is a physical reason for why I'm not better (and that it might not just be "in my head and I have to think myself better" as I've been told). My last CT scan was Dec 2012 and all appeared normal in respect to tumour residual or recurrence. I just had a simple EEG done and the results are within the normal range. This was requested as I've been experiencing phantom smoke smells for the past year. I also have permanent tinnitus post-surgery.  

The MRI findings are below.

"Post surgical changes are demonstrated in the left frontal region. There is an area of gliosis at the surgical bed and note is made of ex-vacuo dilation of the left lateral ventricle. Few foci of high T1 and T2 signal are identified peripherally in the surgical bed in the left frontal lobe, these likely represent dystrophic calcification.

There is no abnormal enhancement in the surgical bed to suggest residual or recurrence. Multiple variable sized high T2- FLAIR foci are scattered throughout the deep white matter in keeping with chronic small vessel ischemic changes. There is mild mucosal thickening of the ethmoid air cells.

The few foci of high T1and T2 signal in the surgical bed likely represent dystrophic calcification. CT is recommended to assess this area of abnormal signal."

Thank you, Tanya

2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi Dr Mathur,

Thank you for such a quick response. Funnily enough I was taking gabapentin last year to see if it would help with general symptoms, but at that time I hadn't yet noticed the phantom smoke smells. I first realized they were phantom smells that only I noticed, at the start if this year. I saw a psychiatrist who suggested the EEG to rule out mini seizures. I didn't smell any smoke during the EEG test and the report came back saying everything was in the normal range. Is it possible I could still be having mini-seizures?

And, could the MRI findings be indicating a level of damage that could be contributing to the sphantom someone, tinnitus and mood and energy challenges? When you suggest that brain lesions could be contributing, could these be what the MRI findings state as being "foci of high T1 and T2 signal"? My family doctor told me the MRI report indicated nothing to worry about but I can't help but wonder what the terminology could refer to and why they'd suggest a CT follow up.

If you're able to provide any further insight, I would be very grateful and it will help me discuss this with my GP.

Thank you again.
Helpful - 0
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL

Hi Tanya!
I am sorry to hear about your medical problems. The persistent phantom smells and tinnitus are often inter-linked and caused by certain brain lesions involving the frontal lobe. This could be the reason for the persistence of the symptoms even after surgery. The symptoms can be managed by anti-epileptic drugs such as gabapentin and anti-depressants such as amytryptaline. Please discuss with your doctor. Take care!

Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Neurology Community

Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452915648
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1669040108
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.