Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs / STIs Community
39.3k Members
Avatar universal

Syphilis

I went to the clinic today and had inflammation in my urine. I have tested negative for chlamydia and gonorrhea. Can it be syphilis or something else  
10 Responses
101028 tn?1419606604
inflammation in your urine? perhaps white cells in your urine or something?

continue to follow up with your provider to find out what is going on.

grace
Avatar universal
hi i tested neg for chl gon and syp can it be trich? they gave me medicine i forgot the name but it said it would treat chl and gon. if it is trich will that also be treated? even if it was a year after possible exposure?
101028 tn?1419606604
no, the medications that treat gonorrhea and chlamydia don't also treat trich.

if you still have symptoms, be seen again for further evaluation.
Avatar universal
if it is trich how long after infected does it cause health risk such as infertility? will a clinic that doesn't test for trich but does other stds possibly have treatment for trich? the clinic i was at no longer treats trich
Avatar universal
bump
101028 tn?1419606604
you need to continue to follow up with your provider to get a better idea of what is going on.

have you scheduled a return appointment for repeat testing?
Avatar universal
yes i followed up and the inflammation is gone. I was also tested for trich. I just ate from a restaurant with a C rating. Should hepatitis be a concern ? I am a little worried now. Is Hepatitis A life long ?
Avatar universal
Also this was a serious question
Avatar universal
yes i followed up and the inflammation is gone. I was also tested for trich. I just ate from a restaurant with a C rating. Should hepatitis be a concern ? I am a little worried now. Is Hepatitis A life long ?
101028 tn?1419606604
you can post on the hepatitis forum for any hepatitis related questions.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.