Adrenal Insufficiency Community
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar f tn
Luisg123418 minutes
galliarOct 23, 2009
lowcortOct 23, 2009
rumpledBlankOct 22, 2009
lowcortOct 20, 2009
6
By lowcort Blank
I received my lab results and my Plasma Free Cortisol was 0.10 mcg/dl which they consider normal. I don't know why t...
Avatar n tn
rumpledBlankJun 26
1
By Maltaguy
so I did this test and my doctor is stating that my hormones are a bit high and might have a tumor on one of the kidn...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankJun 21
1
By Jman12123
Hi. I asked this over on the Addison's forum too, but wanted to come here to see if I could get additional advice. I’...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankNov 08, 2015
KCDCNov 01, 2015
KCDCNov 01, 2015
KCDCNov 01, 2015
10
By KCDC Blank
Hi, I'm new here and first want to thank you for all the REALLY helpful info on this site. I recently had a blood cor...
Avatar n tn
rumpledBlankApr 28
2
By Cgarwriter
My cortisol levels has been at 1 or less than 1 for a year. I take 20 mg of hydrocortisol to help. Where should I sta...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By BarbieDob01
I've been told to go on prednisolone for 3 months or so in order to bring down my slightly elevated liver enzymes. I ...
Avatar m tn
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By Ricco27
Hi, my name is Max and I have 25 years. In 2005, I got sick very hard and doctors for years could not diagnose me. I ...
Avatar m tn
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By MjWilly
Just wondering my cortisol serum test level was a 0.94ug/dl after fasting and was done at 8:04am. I know it's low but...
Avatar m tn
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By MegPickering
I just got my blood drawn at 8am for my cortisol leavels were at 1.2 is this low?
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By Kittymommy1960
What should be in my emergency kit? Also, do you keep track of how much extra sodium you add each day? Thanks
18078981 tn?1462993396
rumpledBlankJun 04
1
By LGM84
Hello everyone, I was recently tested for AM Cortisol and it came back within the normal range. Result = 7.5 ...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankMay 08, 2015
5
By 30poundsMore Blank
Hello, this was posted my me in a different forum, just thought i would put it here as well, thanks. Hi, good to ...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankApr 28
1
By snow4fun
I am having severe symptoms. I have severe intolerance to stress and very low blood pressure along with hyper pigme...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankApr 19
1
By Acampm
I was finally diagnosed with Addisons back in November and am getting ready to do a follow up. I've been taking hydr...
143746 tn?1301278422
ae88Apr 11
Kimfitz06Jun 25, 2013
hooloovooSep 10, 2012
keviebSep 09, 2012
hooloovooSep 09, 2012
11
By hooloovoo Blank
I have had many symptoms of Adrenal Insufficiency for about 7 months. I just had my cortisol level checked for the fi...
Avatar f tn
cmac66Apr 09
rumpledBlankApr 09
2
By Chelle68chelle
Is a 0.6 cortisol level dangerous?
Avatar f tn
Gs363Mar 29
rumpledBlankOct 17, 2015
Itsme143Oct 15, 2015
SickascrapMar 31, 2015
rumpledBlankMar 16, 2015
11
By Ozzieandharriett Blank
I was just wondering if anyone has cold chills, then horrible sweating. This goes on all day for me. I could not stay...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankMar 21
1
By Tbf05
I had my annual endo. Appt. in Feb. and I told him coffee was making me tired. He checked my cortisol level. It was 4...
Avatar m tn
ggregJan 24, 2015
2
By hearty9 Blank
I have had adrenal fatigue to a year now and one strange symptom is that my eyes will suddenly start watering. Any...
Avatar f tn
rumpledBlankMar 10
rumpledBlankMay 05, 2015
30poundsMoreMay 02, 2015
rumpledBlankJun 19, 2012
19
By 30poundsMore Blank
I like to think i've got it all figured out most of the time, but now i am REALLY confused. I am a classic Adren...
Recent Activity
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
Jun 26
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Anxiety/Panic Tracker
Jun 26
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Asthma Tracker
Jun 26
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank