Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Adrenal Insufficiency Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

1 - 20 (of 1515) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
My cortisol levels has been at 1 or less than 1 for a year. I take 20 mg of hydrocortisol to help. Where should I start with trying to help myself?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am having severe symptoms. I have severe intolerance to stress and very low blood pressure along with hyper pigmentation and a lot of other symptoms. I have to get infusions three days a week for my low blood pressure and dehydration...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was finally diagnosed with Addisons back in November and am getting ready to do a follow up. I've been taking hydrocortisone 3 pills of 5mg in the am and 2 in the afternoon (the time varies, it's when I feel I need the energy die). ...
  Posted
143746 tn?1301278422
I have had many symptoms of Adrenal Insufficiency for about 7 months. I just had my cortisol level checked for the first time and it was 8.8 ug/dl at 8:25 AM. It is in the "normal" range (3.7 to 19.4 ug/dl before 10AM) and my doctor didn...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Is a 0.6 cortisol level dangerous?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was just wondering if anyone has cold chills, then horrible sweating. This goes on all day for me. I could not stay in grocery store to the cold, but by the time I arrived home, I was covered with sweat. The sweat is like you just came...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, this was posted my me in a different forum, just thought i would put it here as well, thanks. Hi, good to see you are around here still. Well i take nothing since i am drug sensitive, and the Endocrinologist, said years ago w...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I had my annual endo. Appt. in Feb. and I told him coffee was making me tired. He checked my cortisol level. It was 4.4 at 2pm. He says they are low and wants to do a 0,30,60 stimulation test to see what's going on. The problem is I have...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have had adrenal fatigue to a year now and one strange symptom is that my eyes will suddenly start watering. Anyone else have this strange symptom?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I like to think i've got it all figured out most of the time, but now i am REALLY confused. I am a classic Adrenal Fatigue Mom. In 2009 i began the road to Menopause, i was 44, ( my Mom stopped having periods at the age of 47). ...
  Posted
1139109 tn?1457409935
I was diagnosed with Secondary Adrenal Insufficiency about 3 weeks ago now in addition to being panhypopituitary, hypothryoid and several other diagnosis since my pituitary surgery in 2009. I now know I had all but 2 listed symptoms of S...
  Posted
Avatar universal
49 y/o male h/o organic encephalopathy 1 year ago. New PCP during initial eval conducted HPA axis blood work to discover 39.2 daytime testosterone using scale 390-800. 8 AM test was 9.9 same scale. PCP started testosterone cypioate an...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My life is falling apart. I sometimes only have a few hours of the day that I am functional. Fatigue, anxiety, insomnia, then oversleeping, muscle weakness, dizziness and fainting, and the list goes on. My endo says that my test results ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My first cortisol level was 4 at 7 am and the last one was 5.3 about 9:30 am. Is this low bc my endo says nothing about it. Thanks!
  Posted
Avatar universal
My son was born with panhypopituitarism. He is now 24 yrs. old and working an 8 hour a day job. I am trying to help him feel his best for work. He also has an immune deficiency which does cause him to feel bad a lot with sinus infecti...
  Posted
14995219 tn?1437787871
I stared out with some serious stomach problems that lasted a few months. They stared in December, and I was turned away by doctor after doctor, told I had "IBS." So i pushed through the pain,swelling, vomiting, and nausea and continued ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been recently diagnosed with adrenal insufficiency. My biggest problem is constant nausea, stomach and back pain, taking andansetron 8mg every 8 hours and gravol in between. Anyone else and what do you do.
  Posted
Avatar universal
So I am new to this whole "thing". Please see my results below my MD diagnosed it as "adrenal insufficiency" Baseline Draw- 19.7, Standard > 5 30 Minute Draw- 26.4, Standard >7 Above Baseline Result, JUST UNDER BY .3 60 Minute ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am totally new here and wanted to introduce myself and say high to all:0). I am 38 Year Old male, Have been an athlete and or worked out since the age of 12 (super active). For the last 10 years or so I have been super fatigued/tired, ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My Cortisol level after doing dexamethasone test is below noormal at 1.2. Pleas help me to understand what is wrong with me.
  Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ