Allergy Community
nut hulls
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to airbourne allergies, eye allergies, shots, anaphylaxis, asthma, children's allergies, hives, insect stings, rhinitis, sinuses, and allergies to drugs, foods, and pets.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

nut hulls

Is it possible to be allergic to the hull of a nut, but not the nut itself? My husband "got into" something, and in a little over twenty-four hours he had hives on his face, and then his eyes swelled shut.The only thing we can think of is: We have black walnut trees in our yard. I asked him how to get the green hull off the walnut. He took one off the tree, and broke it open. That is the only thing he did differently in weeks. Just curious.
Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

It is possible for one to be allergic to walnut hull and not be allergic to walnuts.But this is not always so.Allergic reaction is a mismatched antigen-antibody reaction.So when people show allergy towards walnut hull,at other times they may show allergy towards walnuts(eating,touching),its pollen and even other foods and nuts which are related to walnuts.This is called cross reactivity. The Walnut tree nut contains a lipid transfer protein allergen (LTP).In whatever foods,this antigen is present ,one may show allergies to that.

You can confirm if your husband is having allergies to walnuts or only its hull be getting skin allergy tests and blood tests like RAST done from an allergy specialist.

For the treatment of hives, use oral antihistaminics like benadryl or zyrtec.They are available over the counter.Sometimes they are required for prolonged periods(>6 weeks). Short courses of oral cortisone or steroids are taken for short periods (one to three days) to settle more severe symptoms.
Your husband may take Vitamin C along with the prescribed treatment. Vitamin C is a general anti-allergy supplement. It helps stabilize mast cells so they are less likely to release histamine.Application of mild steroids or calamine on the itchy areas also helps.

If the symptoms persist, then you can consult an immunologist. He may start with immunosuppressive drugs.

If the hives don’t go after 6 wks of treatment also, then it can be a case of chronic urticaria which needs further evaluation as it may be due to auto antibodies.

Take care and pls do keep me posted on how your husband is doing.



Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Asthma Answerers
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009
Calgary, AB
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
evewisewoman
Toronto, ON
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand