967168 tn?1343732745
INR/PTT
What would cause my INR and PTT to be decreased?

INR 0.85  Normal [1.0–1.4]
PTT 23.0  Normal [24-36]

also ITRP was <0.04 but no normal range levels and I can't find what this means; any idea?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi there. A shortened PTT may result when coagulation factor VIII is elevated. This may occur during an acute phase reaction, a condition that causes exaggerated tissue inflammation or trauma. This is usually a temporary phase and PTT will return to normal when acute phase reaction is resolved. You need to discuss these in correlation with clinical findings with your physician. Take care.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank