Blood Disorders Community
Tildiazem for topical use and Atenolol possible interactions?
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Tildiazem for topical use and Atenolol possible interactions?

hello,
i am currently trying to cure my anal fissure with diltiazem cream for topical use,but im also taking atenolol 25mg because of cosmetic defect of the heart which is sometimes causing tachycardia,nothing else.almost 2 hrs since i used the creme for first time,and i feel no side effects.my question is,is it possible to get some side effect because of the interaction of diltiazem and the beta blocker,and what could it be?and if i expirience any side effects at all,will they appear from the first time.or they can appear later in the treatment?
thanks in advance!
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Diltiazem is a calcium channel blocker. Over a period of time the drug which is absorbed into the circulation will start showing its effect. If you are using the two medications under the prescription from your doctor then it is fine. Other please inform your cardiologist about this and ask if you need any dose adjustments. Hope this helps. Take care!

351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Diltiazem is a calcium channel blocker. Over a period of time the drug which is absorbed into the circulation will start showing its effect. If you are using the two medications under the prescription from your doctor then it is fine. Other please inform your cardiologist about this and ask if you need any dose adjustments. Hope this helps. Take care!

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank