Avatar universal
WBC count
I recently had a routine CBC.
WBC count - 6.2 K/uL. (4.00-10.7)
Neutrophil - 2.45 K/uL (2.00-7.50)
Lymphocytes - 2.84 K/uL (1.00-3.40)

Although all three counts were within the normal range for absolute count, in terms of proportion to each other Neutrophil (40%) seems lowers than lymphocytes (45%).

Should I be concerned? Only thing I have as an infection is tinea pedis(athletes foot-fungal) in my feet. I am using a topical cream (ketoconosol) for it. I also had flu shot 3 weeks before blood test.

Am I overly concerned since everything is within normal range or should I ask my doctor to investigate it more?

Thanks,

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
The slight fluctuation the ratio of the neutrophil and lymphocyte could be due to chronic fungal infection. Since the counts are within normal limits and you are otherwise healthy there is no need to be apprehensive. However, if you are not feeling confident enough, please discuss your test results with your family doctor. Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources