Blood Disorders Community
low blood cell counts
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

low blood cell counts

I'm not sure how to interpret my recent CBC results, and whether my primary doctor's response is reasonable. My dad has idiopathic thrombocytopenia (failing most therapies until being treated successfully, so far, with a splenectomy) and, although I understand it's not generally considered to be heritable, I went to the doctor's upon recently noticing a small purpura-looking rash on my back. The doctor agreed it was indeed purpura, but did not think it terribly significant. She did, however, order a routine CBC since I've never had one done before.

The results showed all of my parameters to be near the minimum normal levels. In particular, my platelet levels were at the very minimum of the "normal range" at 152 (X10E9/L), given the stated range of 150-450. Surprisingly, my white blood cell (WBC) count was also listed as "abnormally" low at 3.1 (normal being stated as 4.4-11.3). In particular, my lymphocyte levels were also low. The doctor did not consider either of these results to be worth panicing over, and instead advised me to return in 3 months to repeat the test and make sure the levels do not continue to drop.

Firstly, is it worrisome that all of my counts were near the minimum normal levels?

Secondly, is 3 months appropriate? I'd hate to worry unnecessarily if it can be repeated sooner.

Finally, given my family history of a blood disorder, should I be especially concerned about either the WBC or PLT counts?

The entirety of the CBC results are pasted below:

Test Name                 Result          Abnormal Reference Range
------------------------- --------------- -------- ---------------
WBC                       3.1             L        4.4-11.3 X10E9/L
RBC                       4.79                     4.50-5.90 X10E12/L
HGB                       14.1                     13.5-17.5 g/dL  
HCT                       41.9                     41.0-52.0 %    
MCV                       87                       80-100 fL      
MCHC                      33.7                     32.0-36.0 g/dL  
PLT                       152                      150-450 X10E9/L
RDW-CV                    12.6                     11.5-14.5 %    
NEUTROPHIL                55.6                      %              
LYMPHOCYTE                29.5                      %              
MONOCYTE                  11.4                      %              
EOSINOPHIL                2.6                       %              
BASOPHIL                  0.6                       %              
NEUTROPHIL                1.71                     1.20-7.70 X10E9/L
LYMPHOCYTE                0.91            L        1.20-4.80 x10E9/L
MONOCYTE                  0.35                     0.10-1.00 X10E9/L
EOSINOPHIL                0.08                     0.00-0.70 x10E9/L
BASOPHIL                  0.02                     0.00-0.10 x10E9/L

Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
What you are having is low WBC count and low lymphocyte count causing lymphocytopenia. It can be there is recent infections like common cold. Did you have any recent infection? Other causes include infections with viral, bacterial, and fungal agents, malnutrition, systemic lupus erythematosus,[2] severe stress intense or prolonged physical exercise (due to cortisol release), rheumatoid arthritis and sarcoidosis.

Consult a hematologist and get a repeat count done if the low count persists.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ