Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Elevated WBC, Low Lymphocytes and Eosinophils
Hi!  I'm new to this forum, but I have a question and need advice.  I'm a 53 year old Celiac who is in much better health since I've gone gluten-free.  I went to my regular doctor for a sinus cocktail shot, and it just happened that I was nauseous and throwing up the day of my appointment.  My doctor had CBC bloodwork done and prescribed an antibiotic pill.  I received the bloodwork results with a physician's request that I have the bloodwork repeated this week.My original WBC was 13.6 (5-0-11.00), my SEGS was 90.5 (50-70), Lymphocytes were 7.0 (20-40), and Eosinophils were 0.2 (1-5).  My doctor thinks that the sinus infection caused the irregular bloodwork.  I am wondering if my lupus and Celiac situation is playing a part in my CBC.  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1340994 tn?1374197577
The more you study the CBC study, the more complicated you realize it is.  I think it takes a medical degree to begin to be able to sort it out.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Celiac (Sprue) Disease Community Resources