Dermatology Expert Forum
Pyoderma Gangrenosum treatment
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pyoderma Gangrenosum treatment

I am a 66 year old WM with skin lesions on arm, neck, and back which is diagnosed as pyoderma gangrenosum as a result of a biopsy.  Current treatment is Tacrolimus ointment, 0.1%, twice daily.  In another web site, grapefruit juice is listed under "Interactions" regarding Tacrolimus.  Does this mean to avoid grapefruit juice?  It is also recommended to not cover or bandage the lesions.  Is it safe to bandage for short durations, ie. bedtime, to prevent exudates from staining clothing or bed sheets?  The admonition for no direct sunlight is problematic since I'm a long distance cyclist.  It would seem prudent to bandage.

I've had these lesions for 18 months.  A complete blood workup indicates no other systemic condition.  I'm in otherwise perfect health, except for mild exzema (eczema) on scalp, and elbows, for which I apply Diprolene.  Thank you for any answers you can provide.
Ed
Related Discussions
242489_tn?1210500813
The information which comes with the medication does not list grapefruit juice as a potential interactor.  It does list a number of drugs which are metabolized in the liver, but says that the interation is only theoretical, since so little of the tacrolimus gets into the bloodstream.  Grapefruit juice is also metabolized in the liver, so the potential interaction is even more unlikely.  So you can and should check with the prescribing doctor, but I don't think you have anything to be concerned about.

The same is true for a light covering (which allows air) and sun exposure.  No problem is likely with either.

If the tacrolimus doesn't help your difficult condition, your doctor may need to look into other methods of treatment, including perhaps injections of cortisone.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank