Eye Care Expert Forum
Monocular diplopia
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Monocular diplopia

My 7 year old daughter began to see double (verticle) out of her right eye only about a month ago.  Left eye is fine and both eyes together see fine. I did a pinhole test and the double vision went away in that eye.  Then, just this week, her double vision went away.  Any ideas what is going on?  She sees an ophthalmologist in 4 weeks.

Note that she has a very tiny chalazion high up on the upper eyelid of that eye.
2078052_tn?1331936700
It is possible that the chalazion may be distorting the lid and inducing some astigmatism.  This will go away when the chalazion resolves.  Until you see the ophthalmologist, do some warm compresses on the lid, which may help resolve the chalazion.  Monocular diplopia is usually due to uncorrected refractive error, such as astigmatism, near- or far-sightedness.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank