Eye Care Expert Forum
relationship between viral conjunctivitis and EKC
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

relationship between viral conjunctivitis and EKC

In June I was diagnosed with viral conjunctivitis and treated wtih Ciprofloxin drops.  The eye did not improve and on the third day after diagnosis I went to a tertiary care center ER with full opthalmic exam and diagnosed as viral conjunctivitis and advised to stop Ciprofloxin and Erthromycin drops two days later I developed a fever of 102 and still no improvment in eye.  Went to PMD who referred to corneal speciaist.  six days out from original diagnosis saw corneal specialist who scraped membrane from eye with diagnosis remaining viral conjunctivitis. Prescribed Tobradex.  Eye started to improve and on return exam 10 days later was advised symptoms remain on cornea, permanent scarring and had EKC.  Questions:
1.  Is viral conjunctivitis the vector for EKC
2.  I am six months out and still have white cells on the cornea, dry painful eye relived by preservative free gel drops.
3.  Have difficulty with glare and driving at nigh since infection, is this permanent?
4.  Minor loss of visual acuity in the affected eye - is this permanent?
5.  Is it possible to have acquired conjunctivitis from sharing office/bathroom of individual with conjuctivitis and I got more severe infection due to taking oral prednisone for auto-immune disorder
6.  Can I get EKC again?
7.  since developing periauriclur node have had painful full feeling in same side ear.  Tympanic memebrane appears normal on multiple exams. very painful at night and only relief is from benedryl.  
1731421_tn?1358826971
I'm sorry that you have had such a difficult time. I'll attempt to answer your questions:
Questions:
1.  Is viral conjunctivitis the vector for EKC
Yes, typically adenovirus...several of the serotypes of this virus can lead to EKC and also fevers, soar throat and runny nose

2.  I am six months out and still have white cells on the cornea, dry painful eye relived by preservative free gel drops.
Yes, continue with these drops.

3.  Have difficulty with glare and driving at nigh since infection, is this permanent?
Unfortunately, some of this can be permanent.

4.  Minor loss of visual acuity in the affected eye - is this permanent?
This may be permanent, too.

5.  Is it possible to have acquired conjunctivitis from sharing office/bathroom of individual with conjuctivitis and I got more severe infection due to taking oral prednisone for auto-immune disorder
Possible and EKC is community acquired.

6.  Can I get EKC again?
Yes,

7.  since developing periauriclur node have had painful full feeling in same side ear.  Tympanic memebrane appears normal on multiple exams. very painful at night and only relief is from benedryl.  
Not sure. Have you seen an Otolaryngologist?

Best wishes,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
www.tmcgaritymd.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
2 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank