Family Health Expert Forum
Autoimmune Antibodies
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Autoimmune Antibodies

Question  once you develop antibodies are they there for life.  I had hashimoto's thyroiditis.  Then had Thyroid removed for papillary cancer. Now have hypoparathyroidism with low PTH levels. I had some labs done. I'm guessing no relevant results because of autoimmune antibodies already in my system. Test results are  (IRON SATURATION 12 norm[15-20])  (Total T3 250 norm[60-181)  (TSH ultra sens 0.04 norm[0.35-5.50)  (MCH 26.6 norm[27.3-32.7)  (RDW,16.1 norm[11.5-15.1)  Calcium 8.1 not unusual for me. Glucose,101[norm 70-100]  triglyceride,160  HDL,39 VLDL,32 (CRP,20.2 norm[0-4.9) (RA,9)  (CRP HIGH SENS 20.40)  (ANA-SERUM POSITIVE) ANA TITER 1:80 norm<1:40 Speckled pattern. (Estrogen's total E1+E2 433) norm [122-437]11-20 days. 49-female. I don't think these are unusual for me. How do you diagnose a second illness in someone who already has autoimmune antibodies. Just curious.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
One autoimmune antibodies develop, unless they are appropriately treated and cleared, they will perseist.  

An ANA titer of 1:80 is relatively low.  There is also a proportion of patients without disease who have positive ANA titers.  

Looking at the lab results, aside from the TSH results, there are no striking abnormalities.  It is unlikely that a baseline positive ANA titer test would affect the results of the other lab values.

These questions can be discussed with your personal physician - or in conjunction with a rheumatologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank