Family Health Expert Forum
Cryptogenic Hepatitis?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cryptogenic Hepatitis?

After mildly chronic elevated livery enzymes (for at least four years), and after numerous test, my question focuses on a cause for my recently diagnosed mild fibrosis.  I have been tested for Hepatitis A, B and C (all negative), and primary biliary cirrhosis (no M2 antibodies).  My MRCP (MRI) showed "normal liver morphology without morphologic changes of chronic liver disease", normal bile ducts and gallbladder, normal pancreas, no hydronephrosis, no significant lymphadenopathy is present.  However, "Abnormal MR elastogram demonstrates an increased liver stiffness measuring 3.8kPa (normal is less than 3kPa).  Findings correlate to mild liver fibrosis. Liver iron content is normal. Liver fat fracture is normal." So, because I do not drink, nor take any drugs (recreational or prescribed), would my only diagnoses be "cryptogenic hepatitis?".  If I understand correctly, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease or non-alcholic steatohepatitis would demonstrate fat on my liver in the MRI, so I would think I'm not affected with either of these conditions.  Finally, after careful review of my lifestyle, eating habits, etc., my only conclusion would be hair dye. Can chronic use (every 6-8 weeks using dark and medium browns) for over ten years contribute to hepatitis?  Skin contact averages over suggested time of five minutes (perhaps up to 15 minutes) and I understand that P Phenylenediamine and P Phenylenediamine Sulfate may play a role in liver damage. This question will be directed to my gastroenterologist, but I wanted to received feedback from other physicians on my statement.  I'm a 47 year old male with no other health problems. Latest LFT(normal range in parenthesis): ALK 227(25-150) , AST 46(0-40), ALT 71(0-55) GGT 109(0-65).
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi CUra,
Really difficult to diagnose as you don't drink alcohol.
I would simply advice you to have a re-check of the LFT after 2 months before confirming anything specific.
However meanwhile , please get the serum Bilirubin (Direct / Indirect) checking done.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank