Family Health Expert Forum
Possible Levator Ani syndrome/ PNE?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible Levator Ani syndrome/ PNE?

About 2 months ago I used a vibrator anally (on my own).  It was new and clean.  And, as they say, seemed like a good idea at the time - how wrong I was.  It was pretty painful and I guess I was rather agressive with it.  Anyhow, the next day I had a feeling of tightness in my rectum and a sensation of fullness.  There was no bleeding or mucous.

Since then I still have the same symptoms.  I'm very constipated (I was constipated prior to this also), but I have a pretty much constant feeling of rectal tightness, rectal pressure and a feeling like I have something in my rectum.  This is sometimes accompanied by a irregular low grade, dull rectal ache (that's often made worse if I sit down on certain chairs).

I went to my doctor (a gastro specialist).  He said it was IBS and recomended a better diet.  The constipation/soft stools remained.  I then had a sigmoidoscopy and was told everything looked fine.

The relatively constant discomfort, while not life threatening or painfull, still is making my life a misery.  I can't sleep at night with the worry that I've permanently damaged myself.  I was so, so stupid.  I don't even have health insurance.  I think I may have damaged nerves through trauma from the vibrator.  I've read about Levator Ani syndrome and PNE and think I may have something like that.  Though my symptoms are low grade and constant.  Can you help?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Levator ani is a disease of exclusion and the diagnosis is normally made clinically.  Further evaluation to rule out other causes would include a lower endoscopy such as a sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy.  Nerve damage may be possible as well.  

A referral to a gastroenterologist and/or neurologist can be considered to look for other GI or neurological diseases respectively.

In terms of treatment, there are only small studies that have been done.  This can include topical nitroglycerin, medications like clonidine, as well as injection of botulinum toxin.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician, or in conjunction with a specialist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank