Family Health Expert Forum
Tetanus infection
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Tetanus infection


Hello

Should I seek medical attention is my question.  Approximately 6 days ago while working in asia, I sustained an abrasion  injury to my right foot either from equipment placed in or exiting a swimming pool.  This was not a hotel pool,  It is used for safety training.

The wound bled quite a bit, and there was only a very basic medical kit available.  The local people were eager to help and tried to put anything they could find on the wound which I  tried to stop.  I treated it as Best I could, but it was not very hygienic I retreated it several hours later and continue to treat it each day.

The next day I noticed I felt a bit of weakness, which seems to come and go plus fatigue: I just feel down occasionally . I have no fever,  occasionally experience some minor  twitching in my hand and foot (which I have experienced before) and yesterday noticed my right jaw seemed sore and a little tight when I open my mouth and this continues.

I am in the UK now, and as you might guess do a lot of traveling.  Im sure some of this could be attributed to jet lag and stress,  but it has been more than ten years since my last tetanus booster shot.  Do you think Tetanus is possible and when, if I should at all, seek medical attention.  

I also was wondering where in London or ?,  I could go for treatment if necessary?


Cheers!
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I would certainly have the wound looked at.  Tetanus is certainly possible, especially if you have not been vaccinated.  

Typically, the diagnosis is made clinically, and typically consists of the following characteristics:

    * Stiff neck
    * Opisthotonus (orm of spasm in which head, neck and spine are arched backwards)
    * Risus sardonicus (sardonic smile)
    * A board-like rigid abdomen
    * Periods of apnea
    * Dysphagia (problems swallowing)

If there is concern about tetanus, I would seek immediate medical attention, as this is a life-threatening disease.


Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Tetanus was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Tetanus was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, sorejawbone was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank