Family Health Expert Forum
hiv transmission likely?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hiv transmission likely?

I have a question regarding being the receiving partner during oral sex.  What kind of risk is this for the transmission of hiv? Also what is the likelihood of transmission by kissing, or masturbating with someone? Please help?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Hello - thanks for asking your question.

It is possible for you to become infected with HIV through performing oral sex. There have been a few cases of HIV transmission from performing oral sex on a person infected with HIV.  No one knows exactly what the degree of risk is, evidence suggests that the risk is less than that of unprotected anal or vaginal sex.

Blood, semen, pre-seminal fluid, and vaginal fluid all may contain the virus. Cells in the mucous lining of the mouth may carry HIV into the lymph nodes or the bloodstream. The risk increases:
- if there are cuts or sores around or in the mouth or throat;
- if there is ejaculation; or
- if there is evidence of a sexually transmitted disease (STD).

Open-mouth kissing is considered a very low-risk activity for the transmission of HIV. However, prolonged open-mouth kissing could damage the mouth or lips and allow HIV to pass from an infected person to a partner and then enter the body through cuts or sores in the mouth. Because of this possible risk, the CDC recommends against open-mouth kissing with an infected partner.

When considering mutual masturbation, if there is absolutely no oral-genital contact, the risk of STDs is very, very low.  Be aware that semen and pre-seminal fluid contain the virus, and you would have to avoid contact with any open wounds or cuts.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.




0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, weird answer doctor was started.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank