Family Health Expert Forum
sore throat only when coughing and leaning back
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

sore throat only when coughing and leaning back

Hello, I've had this peculiar sore throat the past month and a half.  It exists in the upper part of my throat and only hurts when I cough while I am leaning back with my head bent forward.  So if I'm leaning back while sitting on the couch and I cough, then my throat bothers me.  Also, if I stretch really hard and tilt my head forward my throat bothers me.  There is also a slight feeling of a lump in my throat.  Again, only at the top of my throat.  And if I cough at any other time where I don't have my head tilted forward, it doesn't bother me.  I have had a persistent cough for some time as well, but it is non productive.  I do have coughing fits on occasion, especially after some form of activity, such as running.  I don't drink or smoke, although I wouldn't say I have the healthiest diet.  Any idea as to what could be causing this?  I've looked everywhere but have yet to find symptoms exactly like mine.  So any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
One of the more common causes for a lump in the throat (i.e. globus sensation) can be GERD.  Post-nasal drip from chronic sinusitis is another cause.  Of course, the infectious causes - such as strep or mononucleosis should be ruled out.

If the obvious causes have been evaluated, you may want to consider an ENT referral.  A laryngoscopy can be considered for further evaluation for the persistant cough.  If GERD is present then treatment with a PPI can be considered - if post-nasal drip is suspected (i.e. diagnosed with a sinus CT), then it can be appropriately treated with nasal steroid sprays.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Are you taking any kind of blood pressure medicine or diuretc? I had the same symptoms and finally discovered it was caused by the medications I was taking. I changed medication and the symptoms ceased.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank